41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

Here I have discussed the solution of 41st BCS English MCQ Questions. In most of the BCS Exams, we find repetition of Previous years’ questions. So, if you practise BCS MCQ Previous years’ questions, you may get some common questions. And it will be helpful for you. Today I am going to talk about  41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)  

41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

1.’Shylock’  is a character in the play- (a) Twelfth Night (b) The Merchant of Venice (c) Romeo and Juliet (d) Measure for Measure Ans: (b) The Merchant of Venice   Read More: ‘Vanity Fair’ is a novel written by-   2. ‘Vanity Fair’ is a novel written by- (a) D.H. Lawrence (b) William Makepeace Thackeray (c) Josep Conrad (d) Virginian Woolf Ans: (b) William Makepeace Thackeray 3. ‘Pip’ is the protagonist in Charles Dickens’ novel- (a)  A Chrismas Carol (b) A Tale of Two Cities (c) Oliver Twist (d) Grate Expectations Ans: (d) Grate Expectations 4. ‘Lady Chatterley’s Lover’ was written by the author of- (a) Lord Jim (b) The Rainbow (c) Ulysses (d) A Passage to India Ans: (b) The Rainbow 5. Identify the word that can be used as both singular and plural: (a) wood (b) issue (c) fish (d) light Ans: (a) wood দারাজে শুরু হয়েছ ঈদ ফেস্ট। দারাজ থেকে ঈদ শপিং করতে ক্লিক করুন এখানে:    https://englishwithrasel.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/1200x1200.png

41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

6. Find out the correct passive form of the sentence ‘Who taught you French?’ (a) By whom you were taught French? (b) By whom French was taught you? (c) French was taught you by whome? (d) BY Whom were you taught French? Ans: (d) BY Whom were you taught French? 7.  ‘The old man was tired of walking.’ Here ‘walking’ is a/an- (a) present participle (b) adjective (c) common noun (d) gerund Ans: (d) gerund 8. Which one is a correct sentence? (a) The doctor found my pulse. (b) The doctor took my pulse. (c) The doctor examined my pluse. (d) The doctor saw my pulse. Ans: (c) The doctor examined my pulse. 9. ‘I will not let you go.’ In this sentence ‘go’ is a/an- (a) Infinitive (b) gerund (c)  participle (d) verbal noun Ans: (a) Infinitive     41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video) 10. When Ushashi entered – the room everybody stopped talking. (a) into (b) in (c) to (d) no preposition required Ans: (d) no preposition required 11. The play ‘The BIrthday Party’ is written by- (a) Samuel Beckett (b) Henry Livings (c)  Harold Pinter (d) Arthur Miller Ans: (c)  Harold Pinter

41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

  12. Who is the author of the first scientific romance ‘The Time Machine? (a) H.G. Wells (b) Samuel Bulter (c) Henry James (d) George Moore Ans: (a) H.G. Wells 13. ‘Call me if you have any problems regarding your work.’ Here ‘regarding’ is a/an- (a) gerund (b) apposition (c)preposition (d) conjunction Ans: (c)preposition 14. Select the correct comparative form of the sentence ‘A string of pearls was not so bright as her teeth.’ (a) Her teeth was more brighter than a string of pearls. (b) Her teeth were brighter than a string of pearls. (c) A string of pearls was brighter than her teeth. (d) A string of pearls were very brighter than her teeth. Ans: (b) Her teeth were brighter than a string of pearls. 15. ‘Come on, it’s time to go home.’ Here ‘home’ is a/an- (a) Noun (b) verb (c) adjective (d) adverb Ans: (d) adverb 16. ‘Huffing and puffing, we arrived at the classroom door with only seven seconds to spare.’ In this sentence the verb ‘arrived’is- (a) intransitive (b) transitive (c) causative (d) defective Ans: (a) intransitive 17. Which one of the following is a common gender? (a) king (b) sovereing (c) emperor (d) queen Ans: (b) sovereing 18. ‘To win a prize is my ambition.’ The underlined part of the sentence is a/an- (a) adjective phrase (b) noun phrase (c) adverb phrase (d) conjunctional phrase Ans: (b) noun phrase

41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

    19. Choose the word opposite in meaning to ‘terse’. (a) concise (b) detailed (c) expressive (d) descriptive Ans: (b) detailed এই Confusing Question টির ব্যাখ্যায় বিসিএস কোচিং জগতের অভিজ্ঞ Faculty  Shahan Shahadat  BCS Preparation BD (Largest Job Preparation Group)  এ একটি পোস্টের দিয়েছে যা সত্যিই অসাধারন।  পোস্ট টি আপনাদের জন্য হুবুহু তুলে ধরা হল।
৪১ তম বিসিএস প্রিলিমিনারী পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নপত্রে Grammar অংশে নিচের এই প্রশ্নটি নিয়ে আমাদের সবার মধ্যে কমবেশি Confusion লক্ষ্য করেছি।
Choose the word opposite in meaning to ‘TERSE’ :
a) concise b) detailed
c) expressive d) descriptive
এখানে অপশন (b) এবং (d) নিয়ে যত Confusion ছিলো।
কেউ বলেছিলেন TERSE এর Antonym “Detailed” হবে; কেউ বলেছিলেন “TERSE” এর Antonym “Descriptive “ হবে।
এটি জানতে হলে সর্বপ্রথম আমাদের দেখতে হবে “TERSE” word টির Collocation এবং Usage. নিচে কয়েকটি ডিকশিনারির রেফারেন্সসহ “TERSE” এর Example দেয়া হলোঃ
Cambridge University Dictionary:
1. He was shouting terse orders for vehicles to pull over.
2. “Are you feeling any better?” “No!” was the terse reply.
Oxford University Dictionary:
1. The President issued a terse statement denying the charges.
2. “I won’t,” he replied tersely.
Collins Cobuild Dictionary:

41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

1. A terse statement or comment is brief and unfriendly.
2. His tone was terse as he asked the question.
উদাহরণগুলো থেকে দেখা যায়, “TERSE” শুধুমাত্র সংক্ষিপ্ত অর্থে বিভিন্ন Reply, Statement এবং Comment এর ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা হয়। যেহেতু Synonym-Antonym করার ক্ষেত্রে Word Class মাথায় রাখাটা জরুরি সেহেতু আমাদেরকে এমন একটি Antonym খুঁজে বের করতে হবে যেটি “TERSE” এর Word Class অর্থাৎ Comment, Statement অথবা Formal-Informal Spoken Expression-এরই একটি Antonym হয়।
আমরা জানি,’সংক্ষিপ্ত’ শব্দটির উল্টো হচ্ছে ‘বিস্তারিত’। মূলত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আমরা দেখেছি বিভিন্ন বিসিএস এক্সপার্টদের কাছে “TERSE”শব্দটির Antonym হিসেবে “ Descriptive” উত্তরটি।
কিন্তু আমরা যদি “Descriptive” শব্দটির Word Root -এর দিকে তাকাই, তবে আমরা দেখতে পাই যে, Descriptive -এর ভেতরের Root টি হচ্ছে – “Script” যার মানে হচ্ছে – ‘লিখা’। সাধারনত লিখার ক্ষেত্রেই এই Descriptive শব্দটি ব্যবহৃত হয়ে থাকে। Descriptive শব্দটির অর্থ মূলত, ‘যা দেখা হয়েছে/গেছে তারই লিখিত রুপ’। তাই লেখার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত এই শব্দটি আসলে বলার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত Terse -এর Primary Antonym আসলে হতে পারে না।
তাছাড়া আরেকটি ছোট্ট Criteria আছে যা এ ধরনের Synonym-Antonym সংক্রান্ত প্রশ্নগুলো সমাধানে সহায়তা করে। সেটা হলো Oxford University Dictionary-এর সরাসরি রেফারেন্স। কিন্তু এক্ষেত্রেও এই প্রশ্নটি সমাধানে খুব একটা সাহায্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে না।
Oxford University Dictionary-এর রেফারেন্স অনুযায়ী “TERSE”-এর Antonym গুলো হচ্ছে-
Gentle, kind, lengthy, long-winded, nice, polite, wordy, circuitous, circumlocutory, diffuse, prolix, rambling, verbose, windy.
এখানেও আমরা আমাদের শব্দদুটোর একটিকেও পাচ্ছি না।
তাই বলতে গেলে অনেকটা বাধ্য হয়েই ‘বিস্তারিত’ অর্থে Neutral শব্দ হিসেবে Terse -এর Antonym হিসেবে “Detailed” কে গ্রহণ করতে হচ্ছে।
20. ‘Who’s that?’ In this sentence ‘that’ is a/an- (a) Pronoun (b) conjunction (c) adjective (d) adverb Ans:(a) Pronoun 21. What is the noun form of the word ‘know’? (a) knowing (b) knowledge (c) Knowledgeable (d) Known Ans: (b) knowledge  

41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

  22. ‘Why, then, ’tis none to you, for there is nothing either good or bad, but thinking makes it so.’ This extract is taken from the drama- (a) King  Lear (b) Macbeth (c) As You Live It (d) Hamlet Ans: (d) Hamlet 23. ‘Made weak by time and fate, but strong in will To strive, to seek, to find, and not to yield’ is taken from the poem written by- (a)Robert Browning (b) Matthew Arnold (c) Alfred Tennyson (d) Lord Byron Ans: (c) Alfred Tennyson   24. ‘Give somebody a piece of your mind’ means to – (a) tell someone that you are very angry with them. (b) say exactly what you feel or think. (c) return or to help somebody return to a normal situation. (d) give somebody mental peace. Ans: (a) tell someone that you are very angry with them. 25. ‘I shall help you provided you obey me.’ Here the underlined word is a/an- (a) adverb (b) adjective (c) conjunction (d) verb Ans: (c) conjunction 26. Identify the correct spelling. (a) questionaire (b) questionoir (c) questionnaire (d) questionair Ans: (c) questionnaire

41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

  27. Which ‘but’ is a preposition? (a) It is but right to admit our faults. (b)What can we do but sit and wait. (c) We tried hard, but did not succeed. (d) There is no one but likes him. Ans: (b)What can we do but sit and wait. 28. Who is not a romantic poet? (a) P.B. Shelley (b) S.T. Coleridge (c) John Keats (d) T.S. Eliot Ans: (d) T.S. Eliot 29. In Shakespeare’s play Hamlet, Hamlet was prince of – (a) Norway (b) Britain (c) Denmark (d) France Ans: (c) Denmark 30. Adela Quested and Mrs. Moore are characters from the novel- (a) David Copperfield (b) The Return of the Native (c) A Passage to India (d) Adam Bede Ans: (c) A Passage to India

41st BCS English MCQ Solution (Video)

  31. ‘Time held me green and dying Though I sang in my chains like the sea.’ These lines have been quoted from Dylan Thomas’ poem- (a) The Flower (b) Fern Hill (c) By Fire (d) After the Funeral Ans: (b) Fern Hill 32. One whose attitude is ‘eat, drink and be merry’ is- (a) materialistic (b) epicurean (c) cynic (d) stoic Ans: (b) epicurean   33. ‘Was this the face that launch’d a thousand ships, And burnt the topless towers of Ilium?’ Who speaks the famous lines? (a) Caesar (b) Antony (c) Faustus (d) Romeo Ans: (c) Faustus 34. The Character ‘Alfred Doolittle’ is taken from Shaw’s play titled- (a) Pygmalion (b) Man and Superman (c) The Doctor’s Dilemma (d) Mrs. Warren’s Profession Ans: (a) Pygmalion 35. The poem ‘The Love Song of J Alfred Prufrock’ is written by- (a) W.B. Yeats (b) T.S. Eliot (c) Walter Scott (d) Robert Browing Ans: (b) T.S. Eliot