Article Practice for BCS

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Question: Choose the correct sentence :

a. Airport is busy place
b. The Airport is a busy place
c. The Airport is busy place
d. Airport is a busy place
Answer: b

Question: I read —- Quran ?

a. a
b. an
c. the
d. None of these

Answer: c

Question: ‘Many —- man was present there.’ বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে বসবে –

a. an
b. the
c. a
d. one

Answer: c

Question: ‘Many —- man was present there.’ বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে বসবে –

a. an
b. the
c. a
d. one

Answer: c

Question: Coose the appropriate article : He is —- FRCS.

a. an
b. a
c. the
d. no article

Answer: a

Question: Which one is correct sentence ?

a. Iqbal was the poet and philosopher.
b. Iqbal was a poet and philosopher.
c. Iqbal was both the poet and philosopher.
d. Iqbal was a poet and a philosopher.
Answer: a

Question: Which one is correct ?

a. It is quarter past ten
b. It is a quarter past ten
c. It is 15 plus ten
d. It is quarter minutes past ten

Answer: a

Question: He left — heir.

a. the
b. an
c. one
d. No Articles

Answer: b

Question: At last the best in him got —- upper hand.

a. a
b.  an
c. the
d. No Articles

Answer: c

Question: None but — brave deserves — fair.

a. a , the
b. the , the
c. the , no article
d. None of these
Answer: b
 

Question: সঠিক বাক্যটি নির্বাচন করুন ?

a. A dog is faithful animal
b. The dog is a faithful animal
c. The dog is faithful animal
d. Dog is a faithful animal

Answer: b